The Bear Hotel, 63 High Street, Cowbridge

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunityCowbridge with Llanblethian
Type Of SiteHOTEL
Description
i] 18th century. Rubble. 2 storey. Slated. 2 square stone stacks. Square headed door, wooden hood on scroll brackets. Wide square archway to L. Former coaching inn.

ii] The Bear Hotel is a former coaching inn, situated on the north side of the High Street. Although heavily modernised and extended to the rear, it also incorporates late medieval fabric. Comprising a stone building, under a slate roof, it originally consisted of a hall, with a lateral fireplace to the rear, and two chambers with a screen passage between. Remaining fragments of the fireplace (much of it being destroyed by 18th century alterations) show that it had roll-moulded stone jambs, and an elaborately carved stone bressumer which bears the figure of a leopard and heraldic symbols. It is suggested that the bressumer dates to the 15th century. Source: C. J. Spurgeon and H. J. Thomas, Glamorgan Inventories Archive (Ref: GLI02/01/10).
L. Moore, RCAHMW, 18th July 2011
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/vnd.ms-excelAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)Digital archive project information relating to an Archaeological Investigation at Bear Hotel car park, North Road, Cowbridge" carried out by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) Nov 2013.
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC Document No 209 "Archaeological Evaluation Report Barns at Site adjacent to Bear Hotel ar park, North Road, Cowbridge" carried out by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) Nov 2013.