Castle Arcade, Castle Street and High Street, Cardiff

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityCastle (Cardiff)
Type Of SiteSHOPPING ARCADE
Description
1-23 (odd nos.) on South side; 2-18 (even nos.) on North side; 25-49 (odd nos.) on West side; 20-44 (even nos.) on East side. C19th arcade with glazed roof, galleries and overhanging upper floors. Entrance block in Dutch Renaissance style.

The Castle Street facade is of three storeys plus attic in Dutch Renaissance style with eliptical headed casements to the first and second floors, and square headed casements to the attic. There are two storeys to the first section of the arcade (numbers 37-47 and 32-42) with shops on both floors. Some of those to the ground floor retain their original fronts. The remainder of the north-south arcade (numbers 21-35 and 20-30) is of three storeys and is separated from the previous section by a screen wall with a round-headed arch rising to first floor level. There is a balustraded balcony to the first floor. The roof to both sections is glazed, and the use of perforated cast-iron screens creates a false clerestory. The remaing part of the arcade runs west-east and is similar to the previous sections, however the section between numbers 5-13 and 6-16 has higher ground floor shop fronts and first floor balcony, and a different design to the 'clerestory'. The High Street facade is of four storeys in Byzantine syle .
(Source: notes by D.J. Percival)