Coleridge House, Somerset Place, Swansea

CommunityCastle (Swansea)
Type Of SiteLOCAL GOVERNMENT OFFICE
Description
Coleridge House was built in c.1835?6. It was owned by Swansea Town Council and served as the Honduran Vice-Consulate in Swansea as well as the Docks Branch Post Office, becoming the central depot for the parcels post system in Swansea in 1883. The structure was demolished in the second half of the twentieth century.

Coleridge house was at two-and-a-half-storey structure at the corner of Adelaide Street, Prospect Place and Somerset Place. The facade faced Somerset Place, but with a long, relatively plain elevation along Adelaide Street. The facade consisted of three bays with a central entrance under and entablature supported by columns with volute capitals. To the right and left, segmental-headed slight recesses contained first- and second-storey sash windows with an additional sash window above the entrance. Between these recesses at the first story there was simple rustication.

(Sources: Newspapers.Library.Wales: `Consular Offices in Swansea?, The Cambrian, 01.04.1870, 2; `The Parcels Post in Swansea?, South Wales Daily News, 23.07.1883, 3; Black and White photographs of Coleridge House, Somerset Place, Swansea, 1962, NMRW, Site File)