Langland Bay Hotel;Working Men's Institute Convalescent Home, Langland Bay Road, Langland

CommunityMumbles
Type Of SiteHOTEL
Description
Langland was first constructed in 1856 for Henry Crawshay, ironmaster of Cinderford in the Forest of Dean, former manager of the Hirwaun ironworks, and son of William Crawshay II of Cyfarthfa Castle in Merthyr Tydfi . The present building probably resulted from enlargement in the 1880s or 1890s when it was converted into the Langland Bay Hotel and is in Victorian Gothic style with polychrome dressings and a tower to the entrance front. During the height of its popularity as a seaside hotel, the Langland Bay also featured several acres of tennis courts and a bowling green for the use of guests. In 1922 it was sold to the Workingmen's Club and Institute Union for a convalescent home. It is listed as a substantial 19th century industrialist's house in a prominent location.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 24 March 2011
(Original entry text: S. Garfi, RCAHMW, 12 August 2006)