Llanharan House, Llanharan, Pontyclun

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityLlanharan
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description
A Georgian country house (built before 1750) faced in ashlar to the main elevations, with roughcast walls to the service wings and rear, with slate roofs and mainly roughcast stacks, comprising a 3-storey 5-bay central block with hipped roof flanked by lower 2-bay pedimented wings that are brought forward. Both wings are fenestrated to the front on 2 storeys only but the E wing is in fact 3 storeys. The main elevations have a moulded cornice with dentil frieze. The central pedimented doorway has Tuscan columns on vermiculated bases and double half-lit panel doors with small-pane glazing incorporating lozenges. Above is a semi-circular radial-glazed overlight. The windows, all under flat arches with projecting keystones, are 12-pane sashes in the lower and middle storeys, shorter in the middle storey, while the upper storey has shorter 6-pane sashes. A continuous string course is at middle-storey sill level. The wings have similar 12-pane sash windows, the W wing having its upper storey windows set above the level of the string course.

The return wall of the W wing faces the lawn and terrace and is in 2 distinct phases. Towards the front is an added canted 2-storey bay window with French windows in the lower storey, with a lower 3-bay extension set back on its L side. The rear of the house has a central stair hall top-lit by a glazed dome cupola. It is flanked by added service wings, under an outshut roof on the L side and a 3-storey gabled service wing to the R with sash windows. The roughcast side wall of the E wing has stone steps to a cellar, beyond which is a service doorway. It has sash windows in the middle storey and 4 sashes in brick surrounds in the upper storey. A further service wing, set back at right angles, has a hipped roof with stone ridge stack and sash windows.

Source: Cadw Listed Building database