St Mary's Church, Fishguard

CommunityFishguard and Goodwick
Description
The present church was rebuilt in 1855-7, replacing an earlier church. It was designed by Thomas Clark of Trowbridge who offered his services free of cost. It has a broad nave and an apsed chancel and south-east vestry and is dressed in yellow terracotta. Inside there are side aisles rather than a central aisle and a prominent pulpit and a balcony, showing a Nonconformist influence. There is a single broad nave with deep arch-braced trusses. The church is notable for its stained glass, including a tiny two-light medieval window which is supposed to have been saved from a lost medieval chapel in Llanfartin, nearby. Of particular interest are windows by John Petts: an eastern window depicting Christ on a vibrant scarlet background and the legend `I am with you always? (1986) and a western triple window depicting turbulent, blue scenes with frightened men in the left and right window and Christ in the middle. Under the images are the words `Peace be still?. In the churchyard is a memorial to a local soldier who died in the Boer War, David James Sandsbrook (Nprn419828). Also in the churchyard is a memorial stone to Jemima Nicholas, `Jemima Fawr?, (c.1750-1832), hero of the 1797 French invasion of Fishgaurd.

(Source: Thomas Lloyd, Julian Orbach and Robert Scourfield, The Buildings of Wales: Pembrokeshire (London: 2004), p. 186.)
A.N.Coward, RCAHMW, 12.04.2018