Ss Marcellus and Marcellinus's Church, Llandeusant, Anglesey

CommunityTref Alaw
Description

The church of saints Marcellus and Marcellinus is a nineteenth-century build on a medieval foundation, completely rebuilt in 1868. It is situated on the north side of the road through the village in a rectangular church yard used as a cemetery. The church was built to designs of a local amateur architect Goronwy Roberts. Constructed of greenish stone rubble with trefoiled windows, it consists of nave and narrower chancel, south-west tower-porch with pyramidal roof, and gabled north-east vestry. The twelfth-century font came from the old church. It is a circular bowl with a slight taper decorated with blank arcading. Holes arranged geometrically in each arch were probably for inserting a meatl or stone ornament.