Plough and Harrow

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunitySt Donats
Type Of SitePUBLIC HOUSE
Description
The north-east part of the building, that to the right of the entrance, is an early C17 two unit lobby entry house which has had a C19 rear outshut added; and on the south-west, in line, another room was added, possibly early in the C18, when the whole building was refurbished into its present central lobby-entrance appearance. The main building has been very little changed since the C19 and retains its original character of small, randomly placed windows, even though the features have been replaced. It is unknown when it became a public house.
Source: Cadw Listed Buildings. ALH 26/07/2013
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport of an Archaeological Watching Brief of The Plough and Harrow, Monknash. Report no: 1962. Project code: 2733. Dated 2021.