Old Court, Llangattock Lingoed

CommunityGrosmont
C. 1600. Storeyed house with parlour wing.
Mostly Jacobean with small medieval hall and solar. Stone mullion window. Originally freestone doorway. Partly stone slate roof. Diagonal chimneys. Home of Sir Thomas Morgan (Parliamentary Commander). [Raglan & Fox, Pt. I, page 87. Anc. Mon. Wales 64/p7 No. 27].

Additrional:
Old Court is a notable multi-period house first described by Fox and Raglan, Monmouthshire Houses, Part I, and subsequently listed grade II* as a late-medieval `manor-house? (= a high-status house) with a fine C17th interior. There are three principal phases:
I. C. 1500. Stone-walled hall-house with lateral chimney; (2) Storeyed house with large parlour wing, c. 1600; (3) conventional stair-passage farmhouse of c. 1800+ (several phases). A detailed account is in the Notes field. R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/April 2016. .