The Pant, Llanvihangel-Ystern-Llewern

CommunityLlantilio Crossenny
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description

The Pant, Llanvihangel-ystern-Llewern, is a 16th century hall-house and attached 17th century Quaker Meeting House. The hall-house is timber framed with a slate roof and two tall, rendered, stacks; the stack to the right has a star shaped flue. The one-and-a-half-storey front is rendered and has 20th century transom style windows with small panes. The ground floor entrance doorway is off-centre (to the right) and has a 20th century porch. On first floor are three similar 20-pane windows to gabled dormers, which spring from below the eaves. On the north-east elevation, which is remarkably unaltered, the timber framed walls of the medieval house are visible. Sill beam rests on a low stone plinth, with two tiers of square box-framed panels above. Wall posts at each end are notched below wall plate, to hold tie beams of former gable crucks. The cross passage doorway is boarded with applied fillets. To the left is a 17th century wooden 3-light ovolo moulded mullion, and to the right a 17th century 2-light ovolo stair window. Further right is a 17th century 3-light diamond mullion, to the hall.

A late 17th century Quaker meeting house is attached at right angles to lower end of the house. It is built of English bond brickwork with a slate roof and a tall, rendered, lateral chimneystack. It is two-and-a-half storeys with basement.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 12/9/06