Ty Ambrose; Ty William Ambrose, Beech Road, Sebastopol, Torfaen

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityPanteg
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
1. Ty William Ambrose Farm (aka Hanbury Farm) Grade 2 listed on 21st November 2002
'Listed as a sub-medieval farmhouse retaining its overall character.'
2. Perhaps C17 sub-medieval farmhouse with former cowhouse attached to E. One and a half storeys. Stone (painted). Small gabled dormer to L over shallow stairway (?) projection. Two small windows. West gable end has projecting upper floor chimney with small window to each side. Rear of house has small windows and lean-to outshut (RAJ 5/9/03; based on CADW listing description).
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/vnd.ms-excelAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)Digital archive project information relating to an Archaeological Investigation at Ty Ambrose, Sebastopol" carried out by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) 2012.
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC Document No 153 "Archaeological Report Glade II, Building Recording Survey Ty Ambrose, Sebastopol" carried out by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) April 2012.
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC Report "Watching Brief Ty Ambrose, Sebastopol WB/TYA/12" carried out by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) 2012.
application/vnd.ms-excelAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)Digital archive project information relating to an Archaeological Investigation at Ty Dan y Castell carried out by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) 2012.