St David's Church, Llanddew

CommunityLlanddew
Description

St David's Church, Llanddew, is a cruciform plan church, thought to be of 13th century & later fabric, comprising a nave, trancepts and chancel, with a central tower of 1623, thought to have replaced an earlier structure.

Associated with:
Llanddew medieval and later settlement (Nprn401856).

According to Davies (1873) there was a now destroyed blackletter paternoster, probably dating to the sixteenth or seventeenth century. It was described as '...on the north wall were portions of the Lord's Prayer in Welsh, the characters and spelling clearly pointing to a period not much later, if any, than that in which the Bible was translated into the Welsh language..'. There was also a fresco of an anhgel described as '...on the intersection of the south transept, just above the squint, were found the faded remains of a well executed fresco of an angelic form...'