Boulston Manor Ruins

CommunityUzmaston and Boulston
Description
A few fragments of ivy clad walls survive of a three storey Elizabethan mansion with large cellars. It was unoccupied for 150 years when Fenton saw it in 1811. The Elizabethan dating is suggested by the size of the house and by a mullion fragment.

The garden is still of importance due to the survival of a walled garden of four compartments, one possibly an entrance court to a `Tudor' garden (teste Register). Its most significant feature is a substantial long walled terrace over 70 m long overlooking the Western Cleddau estuary. There are also fishponds to the North. The dating is conjectural.

C.S. Briggs, RCAHMW, 2004.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfDAT - Dyfed Archaeological Trust ReportsDigital report on 'Boulston Manor, Pembrokeshire: Building Recording'. Compiled by DAT for Cadw. Report No: 2012/27. Project Record No: 102767.