Brick Hall, Hundleton

CommunityHundleton
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Brick Hall is situated in a walled garden [walls, NPRN: 22526] just west of the main drive to Orielton Field Centre [NPRN: 22512] and opposite North Lodge [NPRN: 22514], 0.5km south of Hundleton. It is an early to mid 18th century Orielton estate house, with whitewashed brick facade on rubble stone with imitation slate roof and brick end stacks. It has a rare 18th century brick front of two storeys and five windows wide. The brickwork is recessed in two bays each side of the centre, leaving a raised plinth, band, eaves band over the upper windows, and angle strips and centre bay. The upper floor has five small casement pairs with thin slate sills. The ground floor has a blank centre door within a later brick gabled porch with matching plinth and cambered-headed doorway. The lower windows have thin stone keystones. The whitewashed rubble stone east end wall has raised angle strips, one ground-floor 12-pane window and two 6-pane casements above. The building has an added rear lean-to with roof, raised in the 20th century. Internally there are two heavy beams in the south-east room, one cut short and supported on a timber post. It has a central plain stair with a window through to the lean-to. It is an early brick building of importance, as it is rare to this area and possibly contemporary with Orielton mansion before the 1810 remodelling - prior to this date Orielton was said to be of brick and stone (Orielton tower is also brick and stone). It is also possible that the brick refronts an earlier building, as the east fireplace is deep, such that the blocked window must have been intended always for symmetry, and brickwork encases sash-boxes elsewhere.
(Source: CADW listed buildings database, 29 September 1993).
(Source: Addition to CADW List of Buildings of a Special Architectural or Historic Interest, District of South Pembrokeshire, List No. 28, RW Hughes, 31 August 1993).
Ian Archer, RCAHMW, 21st March 2005