St Bilo's Church, Llanfilo

CommunityFelin-fach
Description

St Bilo's Church, Llanfilo, is a medieval parish church retaining an important late fifteenth or early sixteenth rood screen and loft, which has probable painted panels of saints, and a splendid example of a ribbed barrel roof. The timber-faced porch with late-medieval roof, diamond-patterned stone lintel and flagstone floor, also survives but the west tower was rebuilt in 1882. The lychgate is one of the oldest in the country and dates from around 1700.

The church was restored by W. D. Caroe and described by him in Archaeologia Cambrensis 1914. There is a good collection of monuments, mostly Georgian, illustrating the local memorial tradition.