Carswell House, St Florence

CommunityPenally
Description
The stone ruin of Carswell Medieval House currently stands amid a complex of modern farm buildings, but once formed part of the estate of the earls of Pembroke, for whom it was, together with its land, one tenth of a knight's fee. This two-storey gabled building is of solid rubble construction, with vaulted undercroft. The external staircase is no longer in evidence.

The house appears irregularly in the historical record, but is mentioned in documents from the fourteenth and sixteenth centuries. By the latter date the property appears to have been divided into two. It later passed into the ownership of the trustees of charitable foundations in Tenby, who held it from the seventeenth century until 1960, before it was once more sold into private hands. It was placed in the care of the state in 1982.

Source: Turner, Rick. 2000. Lamphey Bishop's Palace, Llawaden Castle, Carswell Medieval House and Carew Cross: Cadw Guide (Revised Edition)

K Steele, RCAHMW, 10 November 2008