Great Nash, Old House and Later House

CommunityLlangwm (Pembrokeshire)
Description
The old house of Great Nash is ruinous. At the north end is an L-shaped block with two vaulted ground floor rooms. At the south end is a later balancing block. The modern house is post 1833, faces east and is of 2-storeys, stone-built with a slate roof, consisting of a hall/kitchen with lateral fireplace, divided from a parlour, by a partitioned lateral-entry hall and stair. It has an additional entry-hall stair and parlour added in-line at the north gable-end. The main walls of almost 3 foot thick-ness, are battered at the base and may be of 17th century origin, although any visible detail, such as the cambered stone voussoirs to openings, is 19th century. At the rear there is a contemporary lean-to with a modern kitchen lean-to, replacing a former structure. The ruined old house vaulted part and other walls still survive to rear of this new house.

(see drawing By AJ Parkinson).
Visited, Geoff Ward, 07/10/2004.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/mswordPHGS - Pembrokeshire Historic Garden Sites CollectionDigital copy of brief notes about Great Nash Mansion, Llangwm.