St Tewdric's Church, Mathern

CommunityMathern
Description
Built in the Gothic Perpendicular style, gable entry type. A prominent feature of this Church is the integral tower. Present status [2002] : unknown

P.C.Tomlins, RCAHMW, 11.12.2002

GGAT PRN = 01212G

Present church begun in C13, but has complex Celtic and Norman origins. Nave largely rebuilt in C15 and sympathetically restored in 1882. Earliest surviving features, including the arcades of the nave, are Early English form. Constructed of fine grained limestone and coarse sandstone. Consists of nave, chancel with organ chamber on S side, N and S aisles, W tower, and S porch. Interior plastered and painted. The pulpit and most of the furnishings are Victorian. Medieval font and second, more elaborate, Perpendicular Victorian one, both octagonal. Fragments of medieval glass survive in the S aisle W window.
(Source CADW listed buildings database)