Kingston Farm Outbuildings, Pembroke

CommunityPembroke
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Kingston Farm is situated at the end of a long lane, north-east of the minor road running from Maiden Wells to Freshwater East, 1km south of Pembroke. Along the south-eastern side of the lane, there is a long outbuilding range, 18th to 19th century, with stone rubble walls and slate roofs. There is a blocked arched doorway in the north-east gable end. The whitewashed north-west elevation has three wide entrances towards the northern end; the south-east elevation with two doorways and a window. The farmhouse itself has been modernised but retains an inglenook fireplace with bressummer and bread oven, a 19th century staircase and two panelled doors. It was too altered externally for inclusion in the statutory list. The Medieval Outbuilding is at the north-west corner of the site [NPRN: 22587].
(Source: CADW listed buildings database, 14 July 1981).
Ian Archer, RCAHMW, 22nd March 2005