St Dingat's Church, Dingestow

CommunityMitchel Troy
Description
St Dingat's church is located on the northern margins of the village close to the earthwork remains of Dingestow Castle. A church of the fourteenth century, it was almost entirely re-built, and slightly enlarged, in Gothic style, in the mid to late nineteenth century, the tower to designs of T.H.Wyatt in 1846, and the north transept by Richard Creed in 1887-8.
The church is built of sandstone and conglomerate ("pudding-stone") rubble brought to courses, except the tower which is regularly-coursed, with freestone dressings and graduated stone slate roofs. It consists of a relatively low nave with a south porch and an added transept to the east end of its north side, a lower chancel, and a three-stage west tower. The latter has diagonal buttresses, a cornice with sunk moulding, and stepped battlements. The gabled porch is built with medieval-style timber-framed superstructure. Windows are of several different kinds.
Inside, the simple nave has a good medieval-style five-bay crown-post collar-rafter roof, the rafters of the two west bays exposed but the others with wagon-roof board ceiling. The chancel has scored stucco lining to the walls, and two arch-braced roof trusses. The north transept (effectively the Bosanquet chapel) contains memorials to the Bosanquet family of Dingestow Court, from 1806 to 1975.
Outside the church is a cross (NPRN 306495).