The Old Rectory, Carew Cheriton

CommunityCarew
Description
1. Restored 19th century. Rubble masonry. Mainly 2 storey. Square tower. Recessed sashes. Stone stair.

2. A defensive tower is central to the main elevation, with the early part on the right and the C19 wing at the left. Built mostly random-rubble masonry. The main roofs are of slate with a tiled ridge. There is an end-chimney at the west, 2 chimneys attached to the tower and another in the centre of the east wing. The central tower and the adjacent stairs turret have the start of corbelled parapets but with a later hipped roof and no surviving crenellations. 12-pane sash windows in the older parts, 16-pane hornless sash windows in the E wing, all 19th century. In the defensive tower one of the windows occupies the space of an earlier larger opening beneath a four-centred arch at first-floor level.

PE/Domestic/SN00SW from Cadw.