Miskin Menhir, Not in Situ

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityLlantrisant
Type Of SiteSTANDING STONE
PeriodBronze Age
A standing stone was discovered at Miskin during fieldwork in advance of the construction of the M4 motorway. A limited excavation showed an oval, or boat-shaped, area of compacted stones covered a shallow pit to the N of the stone. Two whetstones were condition=Moved STATUS=0 LINKED TO NPRN= 0.00000

The stone has been re-erected from ST05858075 to ST05768073, 16.5m from its original position, in a field to the W of the motorway embankment.
The stone measures 1.05m high, 1.68m wide (NE-SW) and 0.52m thick at its SW edge (only 0.35m at the NE edge).
Discovered in the course of pre-motorway construction reconnaissance, limited excavation revealed an oval or 'boat-shaped' area of compacted stones covering a shallow pit containing two whetstones and some charcoal.

visited D.K.Leighton 14 April 1989