Orielton Stables, Hundleton

CommunityHundleton
Type Of SiteSTABLE
Description
Orielton Stables are situated in wooded parkland at the east side of a long drive from North Lodge, Clay Lane, 1.5km south of Hundlton, 100m north of Orielton house [NPRN: 22512]. It is a 19th century stable court comprising an ornamental entrance block with detached U-plan courtyard ranges to the rear, now converted for use by the Field Centre. It is built of roughcast rubble stone (formerly grouted) with a stucco entrance block and hipped slate roofs.

The entrance block is of 2-storeys with 3-windows and rendered end stacks and a tall centre lantern. The lantern has a slate-hung base with chamfered angles, and a timber top with chamfered panelled angles and round-arched, louvred openings to the main sides, a dentilled cornice and lead octagonal ogee cap with a ball finial and iron vane.

The 1st floor has a 4-pane sash window to the left, a longer 12-pane sash window to the centre and a 12-pane sash window to the right. The ground floor has a 12-pane 20th century window each side of the broad cambered entry with grey ashlar voussoirs and double ledged doors. The door is to the right on the ground floor. There are windowless unpainted roughcast single-storey ranges attached to each side of the Entrance, hipped at the ends.

The front of the Entrance to the courtyard has a similar arch, 12-pane sashes above, and 12-pane windows below each with a door and overlight adjoining. The range to the left has doors and 16-pane sash windows. The range to the right has a similar arrangement of windows and doors then two tripartite 4-12-4 pane sashes then three doors. The rest of the courtyard is enclosed by a detached, U-plan block with hipped east end roofs. The east front has three blocked centre coach entries with cambered heads, then to the right doors and 18-pane sash windows (the last window narrower). To the left it is a similar door-window arrangement, with 24-pane sashes except for a narrow 18-pane sash window in the north-east angle. The north range has three long 18-pane windows, a door, a 24-pane window and a door. The south side has two doors, four 24-pane windows and another door. Orielton is now owned by the Field Studies Council and run as an enviornmental training centre and the Stables are used as classroom and laboratory facilities.

(Source: CADW listed buildings database, 29 September 1993).
Ian Archer, RCAHMW, 21st March 2005