St Ceinwen's Church, Cerrigceinwen

CommunityLlangristiolus
Description
The church of St Ceinwen is located on the north side of a lane to the west of Llangristiolus. It is a nineteenth-century church built to replace a medieval church but incorporates some earlier masonry in its fabric. It was built in a simple Decorated style in 1869 to designs of Kennedy & Rogers. The church is built of local rubble masonry with freestone dressings and has a modern slate roof with stone copings. It consists of three-bay nave with west gable bellcote and south-west gabled porch, and a shorter, narrower chancel with north vestry. The nave windows have pointed-arched surrounds and a mix of one, two and three trefoil-headed lights; the chancel has three trefoil-headed lights and cusped tracery in a pointed-arched frame with hoodmould. Inside, the nave roof has five bays with exposed rafters and arched-braced collared trusses with chamfered soffits, braces carried down to chamfered wallposts on plain corbels. The chancel has a similarly detailed roof of two bays. The chancel and sanctuary are each raised by three steps. The inner lintel of the south door is a re-used twelfth-century slab incised with a four-petal cross in a circle, the arms billeted and the shaft cut with joggled joints. The font and some gravestones are also of twelfth-century date.