PONT COTHI

Community Llanfynydd (Carmarthenshire)

Type of Site BRIDGE

Broad Class TRANSPORT

Period Post Medieval

Site Description Pont Cothi is a single-carriageway 3-bay bridge of rubble stone. The central piers have full-height V-shaped cutwaters rising to the parapet as refuges. The centre and right-hand arches are pointed with narrow voussoirs, of which the right-hand is partly distorted. The later left-hand arch is segmental with dressed voussoirs. All arches have drip moulds. The parapet has a simple coping course. On the downstream side one refuge has a small stone tablet inscribed 'this bridge was mended by John Jones 1794' which probably refers to the construction of the segmental arch. The left bank has a splayed stone abutment.

A wooden bridge over the Cothi at Abergorlech is mentioned in 1675, the present bridge therefore being later.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.