Unnamed Wreck

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
The wreck of this wooden sailing vessel lies virtually level with the seabed. The upper timbers of the hull have eroded leaving a cargo of pottery, earthenware jars, bottles to spoil out onto the seabed. The wreck lies with its keel orientated 135/315 degrees. The salvage rights to the wreck have been purchased and finds recovered include brass plates marked with 'J & J Whitehouse, Victoria, Tipton, patented 15 September 1865'; cast-iron irons marked with date 1863; and copper disks marked 'Newton Keates & Co, Liverpool'. Other artefacts recovered and reported to the Receiver of Wreck include 33 bowls, 1 chamber pot, 1 bedpan, 1 cup, 1 teapot and an earthenware jug.

Event and Historical Information:
The wreck was located by HMS FAWN in August 1987. A Department of Transport Enquiry into ownership in 1991 identified the vessel as possibly being the PACIFIC, which left Liverpool on 23 January 1856 and was never heard of again. The dates of the finds suggest that this identity is unlikely to be correct.