Pillow Mound, Penymorwydd

CommunityMechell
Type Of SitePILLOW MOUND

A 0.2m high ground swelling about 14m by 7.0m is thought to represent one of the small swarm of pillow mounds earlier recorded on the summit and upper southern slopes of this hill. A second example might be the 6.0m by 4.0m 0.1m high swelling some 70m to the north-north-west in the shaddow of the Pen-y-Morwydd barrow (NPRN 302341).
Five certain and two probable examples were originally noted. These were said to average 13m long by 4.2m wide and 0.6m high.
Pillow mounds are the name given to low mounds constructed in rabbit warrens. Some contained artificial burrows although others may have simply furnished suitable burrow sites. The earliest examples are thought to be medieval, although many of the Welsh examples are later.

Source: RCAHM Anglesey Inventory (1937), 38