Pantyffynnon Enclosures

CommunityCwmamman
Type Of SiteENCLOSURE
Description

Two enclosures are situated on the lower W-facing slopes of Foel Deg-arbedol, either side of a trackway, between 250 & 260m above O.D.
The W enclosure is on a steep slope and is basically rectangular but with sides bowed out slightly, measuring 22m N-S x 19m overall and bounded by turf-consolidated limestone rubble banks 1.5m wide x 0.7m high.
The enclosure to the E is on a more gentle slope and measures overall 18m N-S x 12m wide at the N end and 9m wide at the S. The walls are of loose rubble 1.5m wide x 0.5m high, badly spread, and merged with natural rubble & scree on the E side. There is a cross-bank approximately 7m from the S wall, and this encloses on the E side remains of a small building 7.5m N-S x 5.5m overall, with walls spread to 1.5m wide x 0.5m high. Externally, against the S wall is a triangular platform 0.5m high, 9m E-W x 4m wide at the E end with a curving side joining to the SE corner of the main enclosure.

David Percival, RCAHMW, October 2000