Felin Llanio; Loventium Mill

CommunityLlanddewi Brefi
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Ruin. Overshot (undershot?) wheel, wooden arms and floats, iron shaft, 2 pairs stones. River Teifi.

The site was visited as part of the Cadw funded Mills Survey of 2012. The mill is now almost totally destroyed. The historical maps indicate that the mill straddles the mill-race but very little of the structure survives. The only standing masonry is the section of the wall above the west edge of the mill-race and wheel-pit, through which the waterwheel axle shaft is inserted. A concrete pillar stands against the inner side of this wall, presumably a later addition to stabilise the structure. The iron shaft of the waterwheel is still in situ, attached internally to a remnant of the hurst frame. Mill-stone fragments lie on the floor nearby but no other internal machinery survives. The wheel-pit and the section of mill-race alongside the mill are stone-lined. The mill-race still contains water downstream of the wheel-pit, whereas it is dry and partially backfilled to the north.

Ref: Dyfed Archaeological Trust Historic Environment Record.