Victoria Terrace, Aberystwyth

CommunityAberystwyth
Description
1. 1868, a row of 25 Victorian houses was originally planned by J.P. Seddon, however only three were built. The terrace was continued after 1874 to the design of Szlumper & Aldwinkle. Part of the terrace was destroyed by fire in 1998 and was subsequently rebuilt.
ex notes by Julian Orbach for Vic Soc tour,1999.
2002.09.27 RCAHMW/SLE

2. Reduced Gothic 4-storey plus attic and basement terrace; with bull-nosed rubble facing, slate roofs with brick chimney stacks, pitched roof dormers and moulded eaves. The 3rd floor windows are grouped alternatively in two's and three's. Splayed 3 storey bay windows with cylindrical columns.
CD/Domestic/SN58SE from Cadw
CHN 01/03/04

3. To the north of Queen's Hotel (nprn 23274), Victoria Terrace broke Aberystwyth's stucco tradition. As part of a large, 1860s scheme for improving the town, J. P. Seddon first proposed a new crescent here in 1865. In 1868, he designed Victoria Terrace as a row of 25 houses, to be polychrome Gothic, in three colours of brick with stone detail, but only three houses were built, at expense, and the scheme was abandoned. The three houses, and especially Victoria House (nprn 310443) on the corner, have been painted over, so that Seddon's polychrome is today invisible.
Victorian Society tour notes, 1999, revised January 2006, D.J.Percival, RCAHMW.