Hen-Neuadd Farmhouse, Abercraf

CommunityYstradgynlais
Description
A roughly coursed sandstone rubble house, with slate close-eaved roofs, of early 15th century origin, largely rebuilt in the 17th century and altered in the 19th century and restored in 1986. Situated on a platformed site, cut into the hillside descending West by a stream. Described as a `vestigial long-house.'
Late medieval work includes the basement of the whole building, and the walls of the upper end, with medieval windows restored on the basis of evidence found. The original house was a hall to the left (South West) with a storeyed unit to the upper end (North East) all over basements. The storeyed part survives but the hall has gone, its site now occupied by a 19th-20th century range, which was altered from parlour and byre with loft to full domestic use after 1986.
The house was at the head of the Swansea Canal, extended from Ystradgynlais to Hen Neuadd in 1794. In poor repair in 1863, it was renovated for Morgan Morgan agent of the British Iron & Coal Co, who converted the basement to dairies, and added outbuildings.
The house was restored by the owners from 1986 on the basis of evidence found in survey. The collapse of the upper part of the 17th century main chimney during works brought to light broken fragments of late medieval windows.

(Source CADW listed buildings database, NMR site file notes by H Brooksby, August 1985 and May 1986)

Ian Archer, RCAHMW, 28th January 2005

Associated with: Barn (NPRN 405917)