Bangor Church Hostel, Anglican Chaplaincy

CommunityBangor
Type Of SiteBUILDING
Description
The chapel was built in 1933 and designed by North & Padmore, of Llanfairfechan. North's client was the hostel warden, Glyn Simon, who had known North at St Winifred's School and later became Bishop of Llandaff. It is the only surviving new church building by North in Wales (St Winifred's School chapel was demolished and his only two executed new churches are in England).

Three-bay nave and single-bay chancel, formerly divided by an open rood screen. The nave roof is supported on scissor-rafters, purlins and bold Gothic transverse arches of brick; the cross-gabled chancel roof is vaulted and decorated with stencil patterns of vermilion vines on a cobalt trellis (done at North's own expense and possibly executed by his wife). The brickwork is exposed internally and painted off-white. The windows are all narrow lancets, single or in groups; the east window, depicting the descent of the Holy Spirit, contains coloured glass by North's friend F. C. Eden (and donated by North's wife). Outside the walls are pebble-dashed and the nave walls are strengthened with short gabled buttresses. The roofs are covered with green and blue slates.

Behind the chapel is a small building added in 1938 as the Alice Williams Memorial Library. The hostel building itself was designed by Padmore in the 1950s.

Adam Voelcker, October 2009.