Bodfel Hall, Llannor

CommunityLlannor
Type Of SiteGATEHOUSE
Description
Bodfel is an early seventeenth-century former gatehouse, which was converted to a dwelling by the middle of the eighteen century at latest when the original gate passage was blocked by a added stair. Further alterations and modernisation in the nineteenth century added a north-west wing, altering the original symmetrical cross plan. The original building was likely built by Sir John Bovel, High Sheriff of Anglesey (d.1631) or his son, Col. John Bodvel (1617-1663). After considerable contention over Col. Bodvel's will (see Dictionary of Welsh Biography, s.v. BODVEL (WYNNE and GWYNNE)), the house was inherited by Charles Bodvel Robartes, during whose minority the it was licensed as an Independent meetinghouse and was the residence of the Dissenting divine James Owen. The house has three storeys and an attic; the front (west) elevation has an advanced gable with a central archway, flanked by Jacobean columns. The mid eighteenth-century stair has apparently been reconstructed, but retains original features such as turned moulded balusters, three to a thread, and a moulded handrail ramped to panelled newels and its walls are wainscoted with raised, fielded panels of the same date. There is eighteenth-century panelling, probably of two periods, throughout the first floor and in the north-west room on the second floor there is painted panelling showing a tropical scene in oils, with luxuriant rubbery trees, spiky flowers, a person, and rabbit-like animals in green, brown and red, believed to date from the eighteenth century.

(Source: RCAHMW Wallpaintings database; Dictionary of Welsh Biography; Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Caernarvonshire, Vol. III (RCAHMW: 1964)