The Mote, Garden, New Moat

CommunityNew Moat
Type Of SiteGARDEN
Description
Site of nineteenth century mansion, now ruined, with lodge, carriage drive, coach/stable yard, informal garden, parkland and large walled garden. The Scourfield family of New Moat (Mote) was for several centuries one of the largest landowners in Pembrokeshire.(Possibly 18thC & 19thC the largest in the area). In the late 18th century an heiress had married Colonel Owen Philipps of Williamston. The Mote was abandoned - for various reasons it was thought more desirable to live further south. Their son, in order to inherit, changed his name to Scourfield.

A new mansion was built at Mote, completed 1830 but may never have been occupied by the family who remained at Williamston and Robeston Hall. The estate was sold in 1926 and the mansion dismantled. There remains a ruin south of the church, at the lower end of the village of New Moat, is the entrance. There is a 'visibility'splay, modest gate jambs and a fairly modern gate. The lodge has been modernised and is occupied by a young family. The carriage drive immediately crosses a dam creating a fish pond(506) to the left with a smaller (fish catching?) extension. A sluice controls the flow under the drive. The pond is fed by streams from the north. The motte (563) has been used as a reservoir and a sluice controls the outflow.

Below ground level there is a circular stone built reservoir to the north of the mansion with metal work and metal pipes. Date? Was it fed from the motte or from the springs on the slope behind? The drive passes along the south side of the 'Pond Plantation' and curves through the 'Drive Plantation', past the stable yard to the left and the mansion to the right. There remains no trace of the drive which led to the mansion. On the north side of the drive immediately before the stable block is a substantial stone wall with a 'foot' gateway and well made jambs. The drive plantation contains mature beech, oak, ash, sycamore and laurels. There are clumps of rhododendrons identified (I Stokes) as Rh. boddaertianum. This is a Rh.arboreum hybrid probably developed from Rh.ponticum album in 1863. It has fairly long narrow leaves. The buds are pink developing into fine white trusses. On the driveway some red veined dock(Rumex sanguineus) which may be a herb garden escape. The stableblock: The north side has been demolished except for the back wall with remains of hay feeders etc.. The south side, originally with a covered entrance, has been replaced with a stone wall and a wide gateway into the grassy court yard. The westerly stable has been converted into a modern bungalow and the easterly into a storage building. Each has a semi-circular arched niche (for statues?).

The mansion site is entered at the NW corner past existing and some ruined outbuildings against which are a fuchia and a Clematis montana rubra. The outline of the mansion is quite clear. Some walls exceed 3m and the vaulted cellars are visible. Some mature trees close to the house include evergreen oak,to the east, and there are fairly recent plantings by the present owner who is making an informal garden of the area. Some trees appear to be about 50 years old - a turkey oak, a lime and some cherries. There is a tree/shrub whose base has fallen and rotting but with new vertical growth; thought to be a Prunus padus, the 'bird cherry'.
At the SE corner of the site is an Abies (fir). It is dying and has a rare lichen Usnea articulatum with sausage shaped stems'. (J.Savidge).

The field in front of the mansion slopes south to a plantation. It was, it tis said, referred to as 'the lawn'. Some of the trees in this 'park' survive. There is a fine Cedrus Libani to the west and a group of three oak to the south west. There is a shelter belt 'frame' to each side. Travelling eastwards along the drive: to the north is a modern conifer plantation and a retaining wall. No sign of deciduous trees and path system remain. To the south is a stone wall much damaged in parts by the trees, mostly sycamore.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/mswordPHGS - Pembrokeshire Historic Garden Sites CollectionDigital copy of brief notes about The Mote Mansion, New Moat.