ORIELTON, GARDEN, HUNDLETON

Community Stackpole

Period Post Medieval

Site Description Park, grounds and gardens of Orielton (NPRN 22512). Associated with: belvedere or banqueting tower (NPRN 22609); sundial (NPRN 22515).

1. Orielton PGW Dy 38 265869
The parkland at Orielton was already in existence in the early nineteenth century, but it may date from an earlier period. The park contains a rare duck decoy lake and a gazebo or belvedere, possibly mid-17 century in date but built on earlier foundations. In the planted woodland is the site of American Gardens (1828) housed in a square stone-walled enclosure. There are also the remains of a nineteenth century Japanese garden, as well as a walled kitchen garden. CSB
Orielton PGW Dy 38 265869

2. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Pembrokeshire XXXIX, sheet 16 (1908). Its main elements on that map include include woodland with vista paths, parkland, lodge, heated wall, greenhouse, possible formal garden, croquet lawn, carriage drive, sundial, boathouse, quadrangular enclosure, well, woodland, tower and walled garden.
C.S.Briggs 18.10.05

3. An icehouse, under the lawn near the house, is approached by an open alleyway. It is a tunnel type with a low stone vault and has been filled in.
Source: Sylvia P. Beaman and Susan Roaf, The Ice Houses of Britain, p.530.
C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 5th December 2006.