LLANARTH COURT, GARDEN, LLANARTH

Unitary (Local) Authority Monmouthshire

Community Llanarth (Monmouthshire)

Site Description 1. Parklands & Gardens of Wales No:PGW.GT13
Park/gardens portrayed by OS County series (Monmouth. XIII.7 1881); associated with: Llanarth Court (Nprn20751).
RCAHMW AP945055/51

Gwent 13 Llanarth Court
Llanarth Court is a well-preserved eighteenth century landscape park with possible work by Samuel Lapidge and J.C. Loudon. It probably overlies a more formal earlier landscape, and the elements of its nineteenth century garden include terraces and a lake. The site is much changed by post-War developments and it has lost its 19th century kitchen garden. CSB

2. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Monmouthshire XIII, sheet 7 (1901). Its main elements on that map include boathouse, formal garden, sundial, canal, parkland, walled garden, terrace walls, kitchen garden, possible summerhouse, carriage drive, fountain, greenhouses, lodge and woodland. C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 21st August 2006.