Llanarth Court Garden, Llanarth

CommunityLlanarth (Monmouthshire)
Description

Llanarth Court, a Georgian mansion (nprn 45005), is located in gently rolling countryside south-east of Llanarth village, between Monmouth and Abergavenny. It is notable as a well-preserved early nineteenth-century landscape park (700066). Llanarth Court is also notable as the home of the Jones family, an ancient catholic family who maintained the church of St Mary and St Michael which was disguised as an outbuilding (12993). The house and its surroundings are now used as a private hospital.

The garden lies mainly to the south and south-west of the house, between the house and a long, narrow lake. Its main features are two large terraces in front of the house, the upper one revetted in stone, the lower one edged by a steeply-sloping grass bank. The terraces are now grassed over but had been laid out with formal beds on the lower terrace, a short canal south-west of the house, and gravel paths. To the west is an area of lawn, a few shrubs and isolated trees between the woodland to the north and the lake to the south.

North of the house, below the forecourt, a grass walk and some ancient steps up to the drive are perhaps remnants of the formal gardens of the previous house, swept away c.1805. East of the house, below the lower terrace, is a short walk flanked and covered by pleached limes and nearby, on the edge of the lake, a roofless boathouse. Further gardens to the east were destroyed by later developments.

Between the house and the stable block to the north was a trapezoidal walled kitchen garden built in the nineteenth century. This has now been almost completely demolished and the area redeveloped. One 8m section of its walling remains on the west side. It is brick, about l.8m high, and it extends southwards from the west end of the stable block. The 1880s Ordnance Survey map shows the garden was divided into four quarters by cross paths and with a perimeter path, all tree lined. To the east was an orchard. The site of the garden is level but the central east-west path can be made out as a parch mark in the grass. Its east boundary is visible as a slight rise in level and a parch mark.