Allt-y-Gog, Garden Earthworks, White Mill

CommunityAbergwili
Type Of SiteGARDEN
Description
This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Carmarthenshire XL, sheet 1 (1906). Its main elements on that map include a kitchen garden, conservatory, greenhouse and woodland.
C.S.Briggs 13.07.05

GARDEN EARTHWORKS DISCOVERED FROM THE AIR:
Extensive earthworks of former gardens survive on floodplain to south and south-east of house, discovered during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance on 17th November 2005 (air photo ref: AP_2005_2507). The earthworks are very denuded under improved pasture but appear to represent the remnants of a garden extending on a south-easterly axis from the estate farm, not the main house. They predate (at least) the embankment of the railway which cuts across and bisects them.

The earthworks, once forming a rectangular series of garden enclosures fronting the farm, extend c. 240m from the main road fronting Allt-y-gog, south-east to the intersection of the railway embankment and field boundary at SN 47352164. A second earthwork, comprised of parallel linear banks, cuts at right-angles across the pasture, running beneath the railway embankment to the south-west, where the presumed site of its corner angle has been built over by a large agricultural shed. At the north-east angle of this cross-bank, at SN 47422155, are the rectangular foundations of a smaller enclosure or building foundation. A minor lane serving this shed, and leaving the main road to go beneath a former railway bridge of the embankment, survives on the same axis as the garden earthworks, an exis which is further fossilised in the layout of the buildings of Allt-y-gog farm.

The earthworks appear to show the potential survival of a very early garden here, built on a different alignment to the present house of Allt-y-gog.

T. Driver, 1st March 2007.