DYNEFOR CASTLE;DINEFWR PARK;PLAS DINEFWR, PARK, GROUNDS AND GARDENS, LLANDEILO

Community Llandeilo

Period Post Medieval

Site Description Park, grounds and gardens associated with Dinefwr Castle, otherwise Newton House (NPRN 17603), essentially a mid seventeenth century and later mansion. The earlier house(s) on the site were located within Newton, a borough first mentioned in 1297 and which maintained some form of corporate life up to 1651. All traces of the borough were cleared when the present house was built in 1660-70 and a deer park established to the west. Contemporary oil paintings show the park as well as the ruined Dinefwr Castle crowning a wooded ridge to the south (NPRN 425). The castle ruins are topped by a distinctive summerhouse. The house is surrounded by extensive formal gardens approached by an avenue from the direction of Llandeilo.

Between 1750 and 1780 the eastern part of the present park was laid out as a naturalistic landscape and an engraving of the house in 1773 shows it in a parkland setting with no trace of the earlier formal gardens. The house was reconfigured to its present surprising form in the mid nineteenth century with formal gradens enclosed by a ha ha to the east and west (NPRN 23038). These are depicted on the Ordnance Survey County series 1st edition (Carmarthen. XXXIII.15 1886). The rear, western, garden features an elaborate fountain (NPRN 23037). There are various walled gardens to the south-west of the house.

The eighteenth century park engulfed Llandyfeisant Church (NPRN 114230) which acts as a picturesque feature within it. Other features of the park include an icehouse (NPRN 401699), a deer slaughter house (NPRN 31632) and a pump house for water supply (NPRN 410648). The main entrance is by Dynevor Lodge by Llandeilo (NPRN 17311).

Source: CADW Register of Parks & Gardens in Wales: Carmarthenshire, Ceredigion & Pembrokeshire (2002), 68-73

John Wiles, RCAHMW, 9 November 2007.