GWRYCH CASTLE, GARDEN, ABERGELE

Conwy
Post Medieval

1. Parklands & Gardens of Wales No:PGW.C10;
Associated with:
Castle (Nprn27250).

2. Large scale walled and turretted terraced gardens surrounding Gwrych Castle. These comprise two walled pleasure gardens to the east of the castle and a series of nineteenth-century walled kitchen gardens and orchards to the west alongside the A55. Source: Cadw Register of Parks and Gardens in Wales. 2003.12.15/RCAHMW/SLE

3. GWRYCH CASTLE is a spectacular and romantic flight of gothic fancy, with picturesque gothic park walling, lodges, and towers and terraced gardens around the prominent picturesque landmark of Gwrych Castle, with a large-scale walled and turretted terraced garden of 1819-1830s CSB

4. This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Denbighshire IV, sheet 7 (1900). Its main elements on that map include walk, woodland, carriage drive, gate, woodland with vista paths, greenhouse, lodges, parkland, pheasantry, terrace walls and walled garden. C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 15th August 2006.