Llanerch

CommunityLlannor
Description
This two-storey house of the late seventeenth-century, with an attic and formerly a cellar, was the home of a younger branch of the Madryn family and liley replaced an earlier house, attested from the fifteenth century. The main section of the house dates from the late seventeenth century (likely c.1687, although by regional standards some elements of the house, including the use of brick, the vertical orientation of the windows and the style of stairs, are quite advanced) with a service wing and dairy added shortly thereafter. Above the foot of the dog-led staircase to the first floor, which has moulded handrails and strings, turned balusters and square plain newels, is the inscription 'R M K M 1687' with a fluer-de-lis (likely for Richard and Katherine (or Katrin) Madryn). Two other, likely contemporary inscriptions are attached to the north side of the passage leading to the staircase and read, 'DUW A DIWEdd DA/AROThWI OMbLAUN MIAICA ...' and 'COFIWCH ROI Y CLO' with fleur-de-lis below. The house is built of rubble and, above the eaves, three of the gables are made of brick as are the chimneys. A much fuller account of this building can be found in the third volume of the Caernarvonshire Inventory (pp. 77-79).

(Source: Inventory of the Ancient Monuments in Caernarvonshire, vol. III (RCAHMW 1964))