Llwyndyrys Farmhouse

CommunityLlannor
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Llwyndyrys Farmhouse probably had its origin as a 2-unit plan farmhouse of the early 17th century. It has a near central entrance, to which a secondary section has been added on the right, and a single unit on the left. It has a datestone of 1775, with the initials of Evan Vaughan, probably representing a date of alteration. It has an added 1-bay wing and a porch, with further additions in the 19th century. The house was refurbished in mid 1960s. It is possible that it was built as a dual dwelling for two generations of one family.

Built of rubble stonework with large quoins, the front is limewashed, and it has a slate roof. A long two-storeyed 3-window range probably represents the primary dwelling to the left, with a doorway offset to the right, and a secondary range to the right with a secondary entrance at its left end. The main entrance is in the second primary bay, a stone segmental arch, now enclosed within a stone gabled porch with a stone lintelled opening. The rear has a short wing, and two large raking buttresses. The parlour is screened from the secondary entry passage by a very fine linenfold panelled screen set, probably ex-situ, in a timber frame, the bressumer carved with the intertwined draig goch and draig wyn. This room also has a large gable fireplace with the chamfered lintel set rather higher and no oven, and fire windows each side. On the reveal there is a section of plaster frieze with a moulded lys and rose below a plaster cornice.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.