Carew

CommunityCarew
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
PeriodGeneral
Description
Carew village is laid out along a street running east from the castle grounds (NPRN 301206) across a north-south lane leading from the bridge causeway to the north (NPRN 24246). It is shown in some detail on early editions of the OS County series mapping (Pembroke. XL.4 1865, 1907).
The village may have been laid out as late as the sixteenth century, contributing to a suitable setting for the castle (NPRN 92709). The earliest houses or cottages are eighteenth century (NPRN 22057-60, 30066), although a seventeenth century chimney survives on the north side of the street (NPRN 21708). The Carew Inn may originally have been a nineteenth century house (NPRN 21710), replacing the Castle Inn (?now 'Cleddau View) of 1865.
Carew High Cross (NPRN 103458) once stood in the north-south lane.
The sole existing place of worship is the English Wesleyan Methodist chapel (NPRN 10963).