Lampeter

CommunityLampeter
Type Of SiteTOWN
PeriodGeneral
Description
Lampeter is a town in Ceredigion, South West Wales, lying at the confluence of the River Teifi and the Afon Dulas. Lampeter and its surroundings are home to a theatre (Theatr Felin-fach at Felinfach), a museum and a number of locally-owned shops rather than national chain stores. The town is best known for the University of Wales, Lampeter (formerly St David's University College (NPRN: 23298)), originally founded in 1822 as a college for ordinands. Its central building, based on an Oxbridge quadrangle was completed in 1827, and was designed by C. R. Cockerell.

Cardiganshire was one of the royal counties established by Edward I after the defeat of Llywelyn the Last (Llywelyn Ein Llyw Olaf) at Cilmeri in 1282 ? Lampeter fell under direct Royal Control. This however had little effect on the culture of the town, as the Welsh language and culture have continued to thrive. The first Borough Charter was granted in 1284 and successive charters allowed many markets and fairs to be held in the wide High Street until the 1930s. One of these fairs was the Dalis Horse fair.

M. Lloyd Davies, RCAHMW, 20 January 2009