Usk

CommunityUsk
Type Of SiteTOWN
Description
Usk was the site of a large early Roman fort, Burrium (NPRN 93470), which was abandoned within decades in favour of Caerleon (NPRN 95647). A smaller fortress was established on the same site, and within a century a civilian settlement developed along the military roads. The medieval castle of Usk (NPRN 94856) was built by the Normans in the early twelfth century, and the borough planned with streets radiating from a central market square (NPRN 20966). The castle was held by the de Clare family, who founded the Benedictine Priory (20700) in the twelfth century. A defensive wall (NPRN 306431) was built around the town in the late thirteenth or early fourteenth century.

As with many towns on the Welsh border, Usk was often subject to unrest, which included the town being almost entirely burned during the uprising of Owain Glyndwr, who was defeated at the Battle of Usk in 1405. The town was incorporated by the charters of several monarchs, and held a weekly market in an area below the Town Hall (NPRN 32012). The town still holds weekly country markets, as well as a fortnightly farmers market and annual agricultural show. In the late eighteenth century Usk became famed for its Japanware; decorative lacquered tinplate, but remained largely free from industrialisation.

Source: Lewis, Samuel, Topographical Dictionary of England, Vol.4, 1831.

K Steele, RCAHMW, 2 January 2009
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/vnd.ms-excelAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)Digital archive project information relating to an Archaeological Investigation at 51 Maryport Street Usk carried out by Dr N Phillips of Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) 2014.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionReport from a Photographic Survey of Buildings at 33 Maryport Street, Usk, produced by A J Tech Design in 2023.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesReport of an Archaeological Watching Brief of 61, Bridge Street, Usk. Report no: 1879. Project code: 2785. Dated 2020.
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC Document Number 232 "Archaeological Desk Based Assessment 51 Maryport Street Usk" carried out by Dr N Phillips of Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) 2014.
application/vnd.ms-excelAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesProject archive metadata form relating to archaeological work at The Builders Yard, Usk carried out by Archaeology Wales, 2017. Project No 2506.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales report no 1602 "The Builders Yard, Usk, Monmouthshire. Archaeological Watching Brief" produced by Aurea Izquierdo Zanora, August 2017.