Cors Caron National Nature Reserve;Tregaron Bog, Between Ystrad Meurig and Tregaron

CommunityYstrad Meurig
Type Of SiteNATURAL FEATURE
PeriodGeneral
Description
Cors Caron, or Tregaron Bog, is an upland raised peat bog covering an area roughly 6km south west to north east by 2km, through which the Afon Teifi runs. Over the centuries, the bog has provided the local inhabitants with peat for fuel, rushes for animal bedding and grazing for livestock. Peat was cut from the edges of the bog to a depth of up to 2m before rising water levels made this too difficult to sustain; although peat extraction had stopped by 1960, grazing and rush cutting continue, although strictly controlled. In the late nineteenth century, peat was considered for commercial exploitation for distilling into oils, naptha, ammonia, paraffin, tannin, gas and other products; in the early twentieth century, peat was harvested mechanically for animal bedding but the scheme was short-lived. In 1948, it was discovered that the bed of the lake was of high quality clay which could be used in the manufacture of bricks, cement and paint, but extraction was not proceeded with. Today the bog is managed as a nature reserve.
(Source: 'Cors Caron National Nature Reserve' (Countryside Council for Wales) undated booklet)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 11 January 2010.

The state of the art bird-hide, built from sustainably harvested materials, was opened in February 2006 and funded by Objective One. it is located at: SN 6854 6267 and has been recorded during RCAHMW aerial survey.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2013