STOOP HILL CROPMARK ENCLOSURE OR ROMAN VILLA, CALDICOT

Caldicot
VILLA;DEFENDED ENCLOSURE
Domestic
Roman;Prehistoric

Site Description

The Stoop Hill Cropmark Enclosure is a complex cropmark site set upon a low rise overlooking the Cadicot Levels (and now the M4), known also from limited geophysical survey. The form of the cropmark features has suggested a Roman origin and Roman material has been recovered from the vicinity. It has been suggested that this is a villa site.

The complex centres on a near rectangular ditched enclosure defined by a broad ditch roughly 45m north-east to south-west by 40m. A similar ditch defines an outer enclosure some 25m deep on the north-east and north-west sides, with at least two slighter ditches between the two circuits. The outer circuit is continued by a narrower ditch on the south-west where the outer enclosure is some 40m deep. A second slight ditch runs some 5.0m outside the outer circuit and there is a similarly defined D-plan 'annex' with a radius of about 15m, on the north-east side.

There is no trace of any substantial buildings and it is possible that the complex is a later Prehistoric type settlement enclosure or perhaps a ceremonial establishment of some kind. Some of the slighter ditches could be hedge trenches, possibly part of a formal garden arrangement.

Aerial coverage: CUAP CH050-1

Sources: St Joseph in the Journal of Roman Studies 43 (1953), 95