Bryn-Adda, Cairns II , III

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityPenycae
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
OAN field survey, located by GPS to an accuracy of +/- 1m. SJ2397445024, North end is SJ2398545040. Two cairns located to the west of Bryn-Adda flats where the ground starts sloping up to the west. Both consist of small-medium sub-angular and sub-rounded bedrock stones piled tightly together. Cairn II is the southernmost and is sub-circular with longer north-south axis of 2.2m by 2m and 0.4m high. Cairn III is the northernmost, is a sub-oval mound. It's axis is also exactly north-south and is 3m long by 2m wide and up to 0.5m in height. It is less denuded. Possible funerary cairns, definitely not clearance as there is moderate surface stone in immediate vicinity. Possible funerary as holds excellent view of entire plain to east. Also within 100m of summit of ridgeline to the west. 2002/10/03/OAN/PJS