Hillside Farm, 'shepherds Cottage'

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityMinera
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
OAN field survey, located by GPS to an accuracy of +/- 1m. Ruined farm building located in the western most field of Hillside Farm backing on to the estate lands of Ruabon mountain to the west. The building is aligned south west-north east with a standing chimney breast on the south west side. The building is ruined with a central two celled house with an abutting byre on the north east end. There is a further abutting unroofed stall at the extreme north east end. The building is constructed of medium-large sub-angular stone blocks that are mortared together, with internal rendering surviving in the living rooms. The immediate area around the building is enclosed with many ruinous dry stone walls that are up to 0.7m thick and 1.5m high. The farmer has indicated that this was once a 'shepherds cottage'. 2002/10/18/OAN/NW