Bryn Adda, Cairn VI

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityPenycae
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
OAN field survey, located by GPS to an accuracy of +/- 1m. The site survives as a distinctsub-circular cairn of stones located on the top-most ridge ridge of the moorland looking down to the Eglwyseg crags to the west. The cairn is located on the current OS mapping as there is a trig point placed on top of it, but the site has not been previously recorded as a carin. The cairn is approximately 12m-13m in diameter and is truncated with only a 0.3m high platform remaining. As well as the trig point there is also a 2m long, curved stone shelter constructed on the west end. The cairn itself is constructed of partially exposed medium sized , sub-rounded lichen covered stones. There are no signs of a cist but the cairn is likely to be funerary from its prominent position. The cairn is on a high point along the north-south running ridge that has two other funereary cairns upon it, (NMR 156318, 156319). 2003/02/10/OAN/NW