Stansty Park, Gwersyllt

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityGwersyllt
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description
An estate at Stansty was assembled during the 16th century, and the present house, then apparently known as Plas Issa, was built in 1577. This formed the principal seat of the estate until the early 19th century, when a new house, Stansty Park, was built in 1830-2. This 19th-century house was demolished c1920, and its name is now used by the present building, which has been divided into 6 flats.

Possibly originally H-plan, though with one wing rebuilt or encased c1800. Rubble walls with some brick. Slate roof, with an axial stack to the rear of the main range, and a side wall stack to the cross wing, both with massive ribbed brick shafts. The main entrance front faces S and comprises a main range with a high cross wing to the left, and a lower later range to the right. The main range has a storeyed porch to its right, with a roll-moulded lintel over the doorway with a moulded architrave, and a 4-pane window in a moulded stone architrave above it. Windows in the main range are large insertions (wood mullioned and transomed lights with concrete rendered quoins). The lower, hipped W wing forms a symmetrical pavilion facing E, with advanced pedimented central block and flanking bays. Blind windows to the E elevation, and inserted windows elsewhere, using earlier openings with flat-arched brick heads. Adjoining the house to the SW is the garden gateway, with fluted Doric piers with bases and enriched capitals carrying a heavy entablature.
Associated with Stansty Park Garden (Nprn 266422) and Stansty Cottage (Nprn 630)
Source: DE/DOM/SJ35SW, from the Cadw Listed Buildings database